Next League Fixtures

5th January 2015  Week 11
                                          Division 1                                                 Division  2
 Golden Lion
 v   Peckwater Playboys
 RPTA
 v   Cock Tavern Aloysius
 Kings Cross Hawks
v  Sir Robert Peel B
 Slattery Squatters
 v   Kings Cross Invaders
 Boston Rimmers
v  Green Man A
 Boston 'Old Skool'
 v   Zombies
 Cousins Elite
v  Boston Arms
 Green Man B
 v   The Boot
 Sir Robert Peel A
v  Kings Cross Hurricanes
 Kings Cross Barbarians
 v   Slatterys A
 Peckwater TA v  POW Dynamos  The Florin  v   The Lion



The Chalk Farm Pool League (CFPL) was established in 1978 and the league has been thriving ever since. This is an amazing league with many many years of experience, bringing together old and new teams and players in to both of our divisions as well as our many cups! This is just a fantastic league, no better place to have a fun night of pool on a Monday! Many pubs have played in the league, some that have unfortunately closed due to modern times and many fantastic pubs that are still open and playing in this league today!
    


Chalk Farm Pool League News


C.L.M from 29/10/14 Summary

Alp Sezer was elected as the new Divisional 1 Rep and has stepped down from the Disciplinary Committee and Bob Martin has been elected as his successor. Peter Morris has been re-elected as Divisional 2 Rep.

Divisional Reps are to stand for one year and to be re-elected at the AGM at the start of the season.

A charity match idea was thought of for a divisional battle between Division 1 & Division 2, a nominated player from each team or top player stats % (not decided) to play a 12 Vs 12 match, idea of back to back match cards? (TBC) with all proceeds going to a charity. (charity to be decided)

We also had a great turn out for the meeting with only two team not making it who will be find as per constitution.

All fees for the competitions have been pain in full.

Thank You Everyone!!




    

  Star potter Chris Heim

In full flight! Robert Peel streak ahead

Published: 4 December, 2014
by STEVE BARNETT

SIR Robert Peel look like they’re ready to pull away from the chasing pack in the Chalk Farm Pool League as they threaten to win the division one title for the fourth year in a row.

Led by star potter Chris Heim, the Queen’s Crescent-based side dominated the table yet again on Monday night as they chalked up a maximum 9-0 victory against POW Dynamos.

The result was made all the sweeter by the news that closest rivals King’s Cross Hawks had suffered a 5-4 defeat against Boston Arms.

The win leaves Peel 11 points clear of their now closest rivals the King’s Cross Hurricanes, who leapfrogged into second place courtesy of their 6-3 victory over Boston Rimmers.

There was also good news for the Peel at the wrong end of the table as their ‘B’ team secured only their second win of the season to give them hope of avoiding the dreaded drop into division two.

Their match against Peckwater Playboys was all square at 4-4 before Dave Hampstead potted the all-important black to hand Peel the precious points.


  
Administrative Committee:
cfpl@chalkfarmpool.com


Chairman – Shaun Pollard Shaun_pollard@hotmail.com 07898 107 858
League Secretary - Nick McKenna NIck_mckenna06@hotmail.co.uk 07947 762 671
Treasurer - Gary Gauci Gazzagooch@outlook.com 07932 317 281
Div 1 Players Rep - Alp Sezer Aplsezer@hotmail.co.uk 07957 134 660
Div 2 Players Rep - Peter Morris P.morris78@hotmail.co.uk
07830 101 229

Disciplinary Committee:
Everton Berry Everton.berry@hotmail.co.uk 07956 168 526
Vlad Levitsky Impa1er@hotmail.com 07767 657 019
Bob Martin Untersturm7@hotmail.co.uk 07963 235 546


Please find a printer friendly 
version of
 the Contacts Numbers below.

CFPL_Contact_Numbers_2014~15.pdf
162.6 KB


 
Venue Governors Teams Captain Phone
Slatterys
69 Camden Road
NW1 9EU
Michael Slattery
0207 267 5787
Slatterys A
Squatters
Michael Slattery
Bob Martin
07792 854 083
07963 235 546
The Boot
116 Cromer Street
WC1H 8BS
Sharon
0207 837 3842
A
Peter Morris
07830 101 229
Boston Arms
178 Junction Road
N19 5QQ
PJ Fahey
07859 901 445
Boston Arms
Boston Rimmers
Boston Old Skool
Andy Hillyer
Brian Healey
Rob Dodds
07971 060 756
07903 610 197
07951 434 815
Cock Tavern
23 Phoenix Road
NW1 1HB
Robert Taylor
07727 731 460
Aloysius
Lee Howard
07727 731 460
Cousins Snooker Club
8-14 Seven Sisters Road
N7 6AH
Sinan Yuce
07944 703 442
0207 609 0038
Elite
Zombies
Levi Malcom
Vlad Levitsky
07538 034 402
07767 657 019
The Florin 
563 Holloway Rd
N19 4DQ
Louise Scully
07903 416 418
A
Ben Scully 07930 135 170
The Golden Lion
88 Royal College Street
NW1 0TH
Dave Murphy
0207 387 2035
A
The Lion
Shaun Pollard
Gary Gauci
07898 107 858
07932 317 281
The Green Man
144A Essex Road
N1 8LX
Dean Donaghey
07724 635 764
A
B
Cieron Farrelly
Ken Sheehan
07722 111 067
07535 742 642
Kings Cross Hurricane Room
368 Grays Inn Rd
WC1X 8BB
Mark Holland
0207 278 7079
Kings X Hurricanes
Kings X Hawks
Kings X Invaders
Kings X Barbarians
Alp Sezer
Steve Ballard
Harry Harvey
Andy Lishak
07957 134 660
07956 815 134
07513 953 765
07947 879 804
Peckwater TA
4 Peckwater St
NW5 2UE
Tuppy Ray
07984 632 936
Playboys
TA
Paul Smith
James Mason
07931 506 249
07984 632 936
The Prince of Wales
101 Willesden Lane
NW6 7SD
John Healy
02035 615 854
Dynamos
Alan Naylor
James Law
07804 119 836
07581 292 328
Regents Park TA
Dick Collins Hall Redhill Street
NW1 4DJ
Mick Jordan
07514 282 141
A
Frank Beaney
07742 982 470
Sir Robert Peel
108 Malden Road
NW5 4DA
Tom Boylan
07949 824 500
A
B
John Brown
Mark Batson
07976 425 740
07956 644 508
  
Website Builder