The Chalk Farm Pool League (CFPL) was established in 1978 and the league has been thriving ever since. The League comprises of teams who play within a three mile catchment of Chalk Farm tube station. Despite the recent decline of venues with pool tables the League is as strong as ever and has Three Divisions with ten teams in each. With every successful league it’s all about the players or ‘members’ the CFPL has something to offer everybody from the occasional pub player to England International’s. Matches take place on Monday nights from 8.30pm and teams consist of a minimum of six and a maximum of twelve players, the match format is four singles three doubles and two singles best of nine frames. We are currently recruiting new teams for next season which will starts 26th September 2016. Please contact a Committee member if you would like to know more or to arrange a friendly trial game or contact shaun_pollard@hotmail.com

 



    





Trophy glory for the green baize heroes



Published: 4 August, 2016
by STEVE BARNETT

THERE were cheers and beers aplenty as top potters from Slattery’s Squatters celebrated pocketing silverware in the Chalk Farm Pool League. 

The triumphant team, who play their home games at Slattery’s pub in Camden Road, barely had a hand free to raise a pint glass as they held up the League Two Divisional Cup at a glitzy awards gala held at the Boston Arms in Tufnell Park. 

League chairman Shaun Pollard said: “We’ll be taking to the tables again in September and we’re always looking for new teams from across Camden and Islington to join the league, and help make it the biggest and the best in north London.” 

Trophy glory for the green baize heroes

    Singles champion Tony Bradbery

    Singles champion Tony Bradbery

    Published: 29 July, 2016
    by STEVE BARNETT

    FOLLOWING a tough season battling it out on the green baize, top potters from across Camden and Islington met up for a deserved night of rewards – and awards – at the Boston Arms in Tufnell Park. 

    Liam Tarrant Cup winners King’s Cross Hurricanes

    Hotshots from the Chalk Farm Pool League swapped the tables for the dance floor as they celebrated their achievements at a glitzy gala. 

    Division Two runners-up King’s Cross Invaders

    Among the clubs honoured was Sir Robert Peel, who were crowned Division One champs for the fifth year in a row. 

    The cue-masters of Division One, champions Sir Robert Peel 

    Players from Peckwater TA were also praised following their victorious Division Two campaign, while King’s Cross Hurricanes collected the Liam Tarrant Cup. 

    Ladies Cup winner Michaela McEvoy with runner-up Lori Whelan

    Among the individuals who chalked up success was Peel’s Tony Bradbery, who won the Singles Championship, and Boston Rimmers star Des Murphy, who ended the season as the top-ranked senior. 

    Division Two champions Peckwater Tenants Association

    Having won more frames than anyone else this season, pocket rockets Chris Heim from Peel, and Peckwater’s Dean Morgan walked away with the Hotshot Awards for Division One and Division Two respectively. 

    Chairman Shaun Pollard said he was very excited about the coming season, revealing potential plans to add a third division to the Chalk Farm Pool League for the first time in more than three decades. 

    “Despite venues changing and the demise of pubs across the country, especially ones boasting pool tables, the game in Camden and Islington seems to be thriving,” he said.

    “Our league is attracting new audiences and new clubs, and we’re particularly pleased with the number of ladies who have taken up the sport. Last season was the most competitive in some time. With a host of new teams and talent already signed up thanks to the coverage in the New Journal, I’m confident the coming campaign will be the best one yet.” 



     

    Committee Contact Informtaion
     

    League Chairman - Shaun Pollard 0789 810 7858   Shaun_Pollard@hotmail.com
     
    League Secretary - Nick McKenna 0794 776 2671   Nick_McKenna06@hotmail.co.uk
     
    League Treasure - Simon Wild 0795 693 7117   Bornwild@hotmail.co.uk
     
    Divisional 1 Rep - Colin Farrelly 0750 448 9053   Colin.farrelly@yahoo.co.uk
     
    Divisional 2 Rep - Dave Hempstead  0795 831 0754   Dfhempstead@hotmail.co.uk




    Divisional 3 Rep - Paul Donnelly           0796 189 7874                      Donnastewart3@yahoo.co.uk

           


    Disciplinary Committee
     
     
    Vlad Levitsky 07767 657 019   Impa1er@hotmail.com
     
    Bob Martin 07963 235 546   Untersturm7@hotmail.co.uk
     
    Andy Lishak 07947 879 804   Lishak.C@btinternet.com
     
     
    Team's Contact Information
      

    Venue

    Governors

    Teams

    Captain

    Phone

    Slatterys
    69 Camden Road
    NW1 9EU

    Michael Slattery
    0207 267 5787

    Slatterys A
    Slattery Squatters

    Michael Slattery
    Bob Martin

    07792 854 083
    07963 235 546

    The Boot
    116 Cromer Street
    WC1H 8BS

    Sharon
    0207 837 3842

    The Boot

    Peter Morris

    07830 101 229

    Boston Arms
    178 Junction Road
    N19 5QQ

    PJ Fahey
    07859 901 445

    Boston Arms
    Boston Old 'Skool'
    Boston Rimmers

    Andy Hillyer
    Simon Wild
    P.J Fahey

    07971 060 756
    07956 937 117
    07859 901 445

    Cock Tavern
    23 Phoenix Road
    NW1 1HB

    Robert Taylor
    07727 731 460

    Cock Tavern Aloysius

    Lee Howard

    07727 731 460

    Cousins Snooker Club
    8-14 Seven Sisters Road
    N7 6AH


    Sinan Yuce
    07944 703 442
    0207 609 0038

    Cousins Elite
    Zombies

    Peter Berry
    Vlad Levitsky

    07576 032 145
    07767 657 019

    The Florin 
    563 Holloway Road
    N19 4DQ

    Una Gallaher
    07949 775 363


    The Florin 

     
    Paul Donnelly


    07961 897 874

    The Golden Lion
    88 Royal College Street
    NW1 0TH

    Dave Murphy
    0207 387 2035

    Golden Lion
    Golden Lion B

    Aaron Gourlay

    07817 393 210

    The Green Man
    144A Essex Road
    N1 8LX

    Dean Donaghey
    07724 635 764

    Green Man A
    Green Man B

    Colin Farrelly
    Dean Donaghyry

    07504 489 053
    07979 427 999

    Kings Cross Hurricane Room
    368 Grays Inn Road
    WC1X 8BB

    Mark Holland
    0207 278 7079


    Kings X Hurricanes
    Kings X Hawks
    Kings X Invaders
    Kings X Barbarians
    Kings X Gunners
    Kings X Warriors

    Alp Sezer
    Steve Ballard
    Harry Harvey
    Andy Lishak
    Lewis Broch

    07957 134 660
    07956 815 134
    07535 594 070 
    07947 879 804
    07805 005 241

    Peckwater TA
    4 Peckwater Street
    NW5 2UE

    Tuppy Ray
    07984 632 936

    Peckwater Playboys
    Peckwater TA

    Paul Smith
    Dean Morgan

    07931 506 249
    07834 394 345

    Done Our Bit Club
    128a Maygrove Road
    NW6 2EP

    John Healy
    02035 615 854

    D.O.B Dynamos

    Roger Crossley

    07791 566 715

    Sir Robert Peel
    108 Malden Road
    NW5 4DA

    Tom Boylan
    07949 824 500

    Sir Robert Peel A
    Sir Robert Peel B

    John Brown

    07976 425 740